Analysis of Prostate Stem Cell Antigen (PSCA) dependent mechanism of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy (2016-2017)
Kitasato University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsufumi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40449004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵臓がん / PSCA / 3D培養 / Numb / 膵臓癌 / 3次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate Stem Cell Antigen (PSCA) is expressed in pancreatic cancer tissue and considered as the crucial factor for cancer metastasis. In this study, we established the new culture method of pancreatic cancer cells using cell repellent culture dishes. In this 3D condition, human pancreatic cancer cell KMP2 expressed the high level of PSCA mRNA and protein. In this connection, we identified Numb as one of PSCA regulating factor. In addition, microarray analysis revealed that the expressions of several genes, which reported to be highly expressed in metastatic pancreatic cancer tissue, were up-regulated in KMP2 cultured using 3D method. In these genes, some genes are also regulated by Numb.