Thyroid hormone-mediated actin dynamics regulate the reopening of the sensitive period of filial imprinting in chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shinji  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60398740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Naoya  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50525334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刷り込み / 甲状腺ホルモン / 感受性期 / Wnt-2b / 臨界期 / リン酸化 / Rho / アクチン / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filial imprinting is the behavior observed in chicks during the sensitive or critical period of the first 2 to 3 days after hatching; however, after this period they cannot be imprinted. Our previous study showed that temporal augmentation of the endogenous thyroid hormone (T3) in the telencephalon, by imprinting training, starts the sensitive period just after hatching. Intravenous injection of T3 enables imprinting of chicks, even when the sensitive period has ended. However, the molecular mechanism of how T3 acts as a determinant of the sensitive period is unknown. Here, we show that Wnt-2b mRNA level is increased in the T3-injected telencephalon. Pharmacological inhibition of Wnt signaling in the intermediate hyperpallium apicale (IMHA), which is the caudal area of the telencephalon, blocked the recovery of the sensitive period following T3 injection. These results indicate that Wnt signaling plays a critical role in the opening of the sensitive period downstream of T3.