Project/Area Number |
15K07946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI YOKO (NEMOTO YOKO) 帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90324110)
HAYASHI YASUHIRO 帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70582857)
MATSUMOTO NAOKI 帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40447834)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ホスホリパーゼA / 細胞増 / 細胞周期 / 細胞の生存 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / リゾリン脂質 / リン脂質 / ホスホリパーゼA1 / 細胞増殖 / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジン酸 / リゾホスファチジルイノシトール / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 細胞生存 / ホスホリパーゼ / DDHD1 / 遺伝性痙性対麻痺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we investigated the effects of DDHD1/ PA-PLA1 on the proliferation and survival of pancreatic cancer cells. DDHD1/ PA-PLA1 and its non-catalytic mutant (S537A) were expressed in the pancreatic cancer cells by the recombinant retrovirus system. The expression of DDHD1/ PA-PLA1 and S537A mutant significantly reduced the proliferation of PANC-1 cells with normal growth medium. The cell cycle analysis revealed that the expression of DDHD1/ PA-PLA1 and S537A mutant significantly decreased the G0/G1 cells and increased G2/M cells, suggesting that the expression caused the G2/M cell cycle arrest. The expression of DDHD1/ PA-PLA1 and S537A mutant significantly increased the mitochondrial respiration and membrane potential. Our results suggest that DDHD1/ PA-PLA1 is involved in the regulation of G2/M cell cycle transition and mitochondrial function and the dysregulation of DDHD1/ PA-PLA may be lead to the reduced cell proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells.