The analysis of mechanism in the serious inflammatory responses induced by dead cells as aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kisaburo  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10291155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 芳郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10134610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老化 / アポトーシス / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 死細胞 / 貪食 / アポトーシス細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated why inflammatory responses was increased in aged mice upon injection of dead cells and why the phagocytic capacity of peritoneal resident macrophages from aged mice was reduced. When cocultured with dead cells, the peritoneal resident macrophages from aged mice significantly produced MIP-2, whereas MIP-2 production by macrophages from WT young mice required IFN-γ. The peritoneal resident macrophages from aged mice expressed CD40, a M1 macrophage marker, as in the case of M1 macrophages. Furthermore, M1 macrophages exhibited less phagocytic capacity as to dead cells than non-treated macrophages. These results suggest that the phenotype of peritoneal resident macrophages is skewed toward M1-like in aged mice and that such skewing toward M1-like is involved in enhancement of inflammatory responses induced by dead cells in aged mice.