Is inducion of osteoblasts proliferation useful to treat the osteporosis patients?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Katsuhiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80307066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 隆史  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80312239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Amano Hitoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90212571)
Takahashi Noriko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50277696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨代謝 / p57Kip2 / Pin1 / 細胞周期 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expected that suppression of p57Kip2 could increase osteoblastic proliferation, resulted in improvement of osteoporosis patients. A cell cycle regulator, p57Kip2-null mice had osteoblasts with high proliferation rates and their osteoclasts maturation were less than the wild-type mice. On the other hand, a cell cycle acceleration prolyl isomerase, Pin1-null mice displayed typical osteoporotic symptoms with many maturated osteoclasts. Then we created p57Kip2/Pin1 double deficient mice, which also showed the phenotypes similar to p57Kip2-null mice. So we thought that p57Kip2 might be under Pin1 in osteoblasts,and the osteoporosis with Pin1 inactivation could be improved by p57Kip2 suppression.