Function as well as regulation on expression of a novel hyaluronidase in cancer and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shuhei  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70240017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMOTO Shuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40443973)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  北海道大学院, 生命科学院, 名誉教授
BASAPPA  バンガロール大学, 助教
YIP George W.C.  シンガポール国立大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒアルロニダーゼ / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ヒアルロン酸 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel enzyme hyaluronidase-4 (HYAL4) specifically acts on chondroitin sulfate (CS), and may be involved in cancer metastasis. To investigate the role of HYAL4 in metastasis as well as inflammation, several experiments have been performed. HYAL4 gene was stably transfected into a cancer cell line and HYAL4-overexpressing cell lines have been established. HYAL4 shRNA was also stably transfected into a cell line which highly expresses HYAL4, and the knockdown cells have been prepared. The amount of CS in these cell lines has been determined. Influences of the addition of CS oligosaccharides on cell proliferation as well as cell migration of Lewis lung carcinoma cells, have been evaluated. HYAL4-deficient mice have been generated using a CRISPR/CAS9 system. High level expression of HYAL4 in various cancer tissues has been investigated by real-time PCR.