Molecular piracy by Kaposis Sarcoma-Associated Herpesvirus: dysregulation of wnt signaling and the unfolded protein response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fujimuro Masahiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20360927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 小胞体ストレス / Wntシグナル / リンパ腫 / アポトーシス / ヘルペスウイルス / カポジ肉腫 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / ERKシグナル / Snail / がんウイルス / IRE1 / Nigericin / GSK3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaposi’s sarcoma associated herpesvirus (KSHV) is an oncogenic DNA virus and classified in the gamma-herpesvirus subfamily. Kaposi's sarcoma and AIDS-related primary effusion lymphoma (PEL) is caused by KSHV infection. We have demonstrated that LANA protein suppresses the phosphorylation ability of GSK-3beta and stabilizes the protein-X by binding to the GSK-3beta. In addition, KSHV encoded vCyclin and LANA suppressed the unfolded protein response (UPR) such as IRE1 and PERK transcription, suggesting that KSHV achieves anti-apoptosis through the suppression of pro-apoptotic UPR. Furthermore, we found that diallyl trisulfide, methylseleninic acid, and sodium selenite are the novel and effective drugs against PEL.