The novel roles of O-glycans in hypothalamus-pituitary axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yoshiaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40512455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 守周  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00322165)
黒坂 光  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90186536)
加藤 啓子  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90252684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロラクチン / ドーパミン / 成長ホルモン / 下垂体 / 下垂体ホルモン / 視床下部 / 糖転移酵素 / ドーパミン作動性神経 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secretion of the anterior pituitary hormone such as growth hormone and prolactin is strictly controlled by the endocrine signal from the hypothalamus. The elucidation of the pituitary control mechanisms is an important medical interest because it leads to the elucidation of the cause of intractable diseases caused by abnormal secretion of the pituitary anterior lobe hormone and the development of therapeutic methods. In this study, we found that Galnt17 plays an important role in maintaining the function of dopamine nerve projecting from the midbrain ventral to the striatum through analysis of Galnt17 mutant mice and others.