Role of zinc and zinc transporters in the progression of breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takatani-Nakase Tomoka  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40434807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛 / 乳がん / 悪性化進展 / Bcl-2 / YC137 / 細胞死 / オートファジー / タモキシフェン / Bcl-2阻害剤 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc and zinc transporters are key molecules in malignant progression and might lead to novel strategies for the diagnosis and therapy of breast cancer. In this study, we elucidated the novel mechanism underlying estrogen receptor-positive human breast cancer progression involving zinc and zinc transporters (ZIP6). We also demonstrated that the efficacy of anti-breast cancer drugs was controlled by the regulation of zinc action through ZIP6 without the damage to normal cellular functions. Therefore, we propose to provide novel strategies for therapy of breast cancer using zinc network.