The mechanism of anti-viral IgA production in respiratory tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Kosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50619856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Masato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40277281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / IgA / 中和抗体 / サイトカイン / Influenza virus / Th1 / Lung / Tfh
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosal humoral immunity in respiratory tract is a major defense system against influenza virus infection. The mucosal IgA regulation in small intestine is well studied, however, less is known of mechanism of anti-virus IgA induction in respiratory tract. Here, we showed the secretion of IL-6 and IFN-g mediated by the viral replication in lung was critical for anti-virus IgA induction. Our experiments using Bcl6 deficient mice, which does not develop Tfh cells and germinal center B cells, revealed that Tfh cells and germinal centers were dispensable for the anti-virus IgA induction in lung. Our finding give the informative insight for development of novel mucosal anti-influenza vaccines.