Novel regulatory mechanism for metabolic syndrome based on extracellular phospholipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (50546629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / リン脂質代謝 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪細胞ベージュ化 / エネルギー代謝 / 分泌型ホスホリパーゼA2 / 慢性炎症 / 分泌性ホスホリパーゼA2 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent genetic studies have revealed that individual sPLA2s, which show distinct tissue distributions and substrate preferences, participate in diverse biological events in response to given microenvironmental cues. However, the regulatory roles of sPLA2s in metabolic disorders are not well understood. In this study, I aim to obtain new insights into novel regulatory mechanisms for metabolic diseases by sPLA2-driven extracellular phospholipid metabolism. We found that (1) sPLA2-IID contributes to metabolic health by mobilizing polyunsaturated fatty acids in white adipose tissue; (2) ablation of sPLA2-III in epidermis ameliorates metabolic syndrome; (3) sPLA2-X, which is highly expressed in the colon epithelium plays a role in amelioration of metabolic syndrome.