Elucidation of neural and molecular mechanisms regulating brain function by oral sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kashiwayanagi Makoto  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹島 仁  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00374562)
野口 智弘  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10466500)
宮園 貞治  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50618379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼 / 神経新生 / 神経回路 / 介在神経 / GABA / 粉末飼料摂餌 / 嗅球 / 僧帽細胞 / 抑制性後シナプス電流 / 絶食 / 固形飼料摂餌 / Fos陽性細胞 / 体性感覚野 / 神経興奮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the neural pathway where oral sensory information is transmitted to the substantia nigra parenchyma were investigated when mouse ingested chow. For example, neurons at the cerebral cortex somatosensory area, lateral reticular body, pontine nucleus, trigeminal spinal cord tract were excited. In addition, at the olfactory bulb where nerve cells newly generated in the subventricular zone migrated, the activity of interneurons such as the change of GABA release was affected. These results directly indicate that the decrease in migration of newly generated cells to the olfactory bulb associated with the decrease in neurogenesis in the subventricular zone of mice fed a powder diet affects the mitral cell, output cells of the olfactory bulb, activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が見いだした咀嚼不全モデルマウスでは、柔らかいエサを摂取すると脳内に伝わる口腔感覚情報が減弱することを確認した。その結果生じた脳室下層における神経新生の低下のために、嗅覚一次中枢の神経活動が変化することを示した。平均寿命が延びた日本では、医療費の負担を軽減するためにも日常生活を改善する必要に迫られている。ヒトにおいても咀嚼を維持することにより、神経活動の維持をはかる可能性を示した。