Pathophysiological roles of ERK5 in catecholamine biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Yutaro  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40400270)
Research Collaborator STORK Philip
HABECKER Beth
NAKAGAWASAI Osamu
ICHIYANAGI Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経栄養因子 / NGF / ERK5 / MAPK / カテコラミン / チロシンヒドロキシラーゼ / ankrd1 / midnolin / 褐色細胞腫 / パーキンソン病 / 神経細胞 / 副腎髄質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ERK5 is a member of MAPK family and involved in neurite outgrowth and biosynthesis of catecholamines including dopamine and noradrenalin. In the present study, we found that ERK5 promotes gene expression of ankrd1, MIDN and Kv4.2 during differentiation towards mature neurons, causing neurite outgrowth, catecholamine biosynthesis and increase in membrane excitability. These results suggest that disruption of this ERK5 signaling results in development and progress of Parkinson's disease and adrenal pheochromocytoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにERK5の神経機能の調節機構はほとんど不明であったが、本研究によりin vitro、in vivoさらには臨床面でのERK5のカテコラミン生合成に対する役割が明らかになった。これは独創的な研究結果であり、学術的に意義が大きいと思われる。さらにERK5は、カテコラミンと関連する高血圧症や中枢神経疾患の治療を目指した創薬の標的であり、ERK5を利用した新しいタイプの分子標的薬の開発が期待されることが社会的な意義である。