Drug development for intractable epilepsy by targeting lactate dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40370134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治性てんかん / ケトン食療法 / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / スチリペントール / ケトン体 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 興奮性シナプス / アセチルコリン / 抗てんかん剤開発 / グルタミン酸作動性シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed the following three issues in this study, in order to clarify the mechanisms that control "drug-resistant intractable epilepsy" and to develop new antiepileptic drugs based on the mechanisms. First, we focused on "ketogenic diet treatment" that is effective for the drug-resistant epilepsy, and identified a lactate dehydrogenase inhibitor that suppresses seizures in vivo. Second, we found that acetoacetate (a ketogenic diet-derived metabolite) inhibits voltage-dependent calcium channels, and then identified an acetoacetate analog that suppresses seizures in vivo. Finally, we found that acetylcholine is involved in the seizure control in a mouse model of drug-resistant epilepsy