receptors in pathology of epilepsy induced by kainic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2016-2017)
Kitasato University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda-Matsuo Yuri  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10306657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん / プロスタグランジンE2 / EP3受容体 / カイニン酸 / 神経炎症 / 痙攣 / 神経細胞死 / ミクログリア / 癲癇 / 炎症 / 不安 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of COX-2, mPGES-1 and EP3 receptors were increased in hippocampus of kainic acid (KA)-induced seizure mice. The seizure score and hippocampal neurotoxicity in EP3 knockout (KO) mice was significantly lower than that in wild-type (WT) mice. The glial activation and inflammatory responses after seizures were also less severe in EP3KO mice as compared with WT mice. These results suggest that activation of EP3 receptors after KA injection contributes to seizure susceptibility, glial activation and hippocampal neuronal loss. Thus, inhibition of EP3 receptors will be a valuable therapeutic option in treatment of temporal lobe epilepsy.