Pharmacological and translational studies of centrally-acting peptide derivatives specialized in the delivery to the brain by the intranasal administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Oka Jun-Ichiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (40134613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 親正  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (30622188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Sachie (SASAKI Sachie)  東京理科大学, 薬学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (00399320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経鼻投与 / 中枢移行性 / GLP-2 / GLP-1 / Neuromedin U / Oxytocin / うつ病 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intranasally administered GLP-2 derivative containing cell-penetrating peptides and a penetration-accelerating sequence induced antidepressant-like effects in refractory depression model mice. Similarly, intranasally administered GLP-1, neuromedin U or oxytocin derivatives induced memory improving effects in amnesia model mice. These derivatives are probably delivered to the brain through the trigeminal nerve from the respiratory epithelium in the nasal mucosa. These results indicate that the derivatives may useful in the clinical treatment of psychiatric and neurological disorders by the intranasal administration.