Modulation of cough reflec byf tast 2 receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Junzo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40161236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords苦味受容体 / 咳嗽反射 / 気道収縮 / RAR / 鎮咳作用 / Aδ線維 / RARs / デナトニウム / テルブタリン / モグイステイン / taste receptor type-2 / 咳受容体 / メサコリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are at least two mechanisms for the development chronic coughs. One is the enhanced excitability of cough receptors which caused an atopic cough. Another is contraction of the airway smooth muscle which caused cough variant asthma COPD. The aim of this study is to elucidate the Taste 2 receptors (TAS2R) mediated-neuronal networks which involved in the modulation of the excitability of cough receptor by airway contraction. The results of this research suggest that TR2R receptor activation may inhibit the airway contraction-induced cough hypersensitivity through the ATP-sensitive K+ channels.