Underlying mechanism of cytoprotective effects and regulation of mu-opioid receptor induced by sigma-1-receptor chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomohisa  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40366331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSigma-1 receptor / Morphine / Bcl-2 / withdrawal symptom / GSK-3β / アポトーシス / Sigma-1受容体 / Caspase / シグマ1受容体シャペロン / 神経障害性疼痛 / Paclitaxel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to delineate the possible involvement of Bcl-2 in the cytoprotective effects of Sig-1R against mitochondria originated apoptosis in cells. We expected that Sig-1R may exert cytoprotective effects against mitochondria oriented stress through regulation of Bcl-2, however our findings indicate that Sig-1R as well as Bcl-2 regulates mitochondria-originated apoptosis through different ways; Sig-1R and Bcl-2 at mitochondria could regulate the caspase pathway and phosphorylation of GSK-3β to protect the cells, respectively.
Sig-1R as an ER chaperone is upregulated to protect cells against long-term stimulation of MOR1C, and sabotage its assigned functions by translocation induced by unexpected stimuli. Thus, Sig-1R is an important molecule in the maintaining the homeostasis and the expression of withdrawal signs in the morphine-adapted state. Our findings indicate that Sig-1R antagonists could be a candidate for the treatment of opioid withdrawal symptoms.