Project/Area Number |
15K07978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸田 雄大 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30573852)
根来 孝治 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70218270)
Research Collaborator |
NUMATA Tomohiro 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20455223)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | TRPM2チャネル / 心臓 / 心機能 / 不整脈 / 虚血再灌流 / 心拍数 / TRPM2 / TRPM2 / 活性酸素 / マウス / ADP-ribose / 心臓機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TRPM2 is an oxidative stress-sensitive Ca2+-permeable channel. In this study, we examined the localization and the function of TRPM2 channels in the heart from mouse. In the heart, TRPM2 mRNA was expressed in right atrium, especially, around sinus venarum cavarum. In fact, the cells from around sinus venarum cavarum showed TRPM2 channel-dependent current induced by ADP-ribose. In the perfusion model of isolated heart, we found that TRPM2 channels are implicated in the increases of heart rate by the stimulation of adrenaline beta-1 receptor and the rising of temperature. Furthermore, we found that TRPM2 channel were also implicated in the induction of arrhythmia during cardiac ischemia-reperfusion.