Roles of lymphocytic cholinergic system in T cells in regulation of the differentiation of naive T cells via muscarinic acetylcholine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJII TAKESHI  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80255380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間下 雅士  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30738886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA KOICHIRO  北里大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (70095008)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAcetylcholine / T cell / muscarinic receptor / naive T cell / Ca2+ / アセチルコリン / ムスカリン受容体 / T細胞 / カルシウム / サイトカイン / フローサイトメトリー / 制御性T細胞 / カルシウムシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated roles of muscarinic acetylcholine (ACh) receptor (mChR) in T lymphocytes in the differentiation of naive T cells. It has been shown that the activation of naive T cells affects the intracellular signaling system mediated by mAChR. However, it was revealed that mAChR is not involved in regulation of the differentiation of naive helper T cells, while α7 type nicotinic ACh receptor regulates that.