Molecular mechanisms of hair follicle formation by Runx family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takashi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30319793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛包 / Tnfrsf19 / Shh / ケラチノサイト / 毛乳頭細胞 / Runxファミリー / Runx2 / 上皮 / 間葉 / 毛包形成 / Runx / 発毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shh is a morphogenetic factor that is extremely important for hair formation. The mechanism upstream of Shh signal in early anagen was not clear. Expression pattern analysis of Tnfrsf 19 and transplantation test by patch method of genetically modified cells showed that the Tnfrsf 19 signal functions upstream of the Shh signal and is expressed in epidermal keratinocytes. We also found conditions under which Tnfrsf 19 expression is enhanced in cultured keratinocytes. These results provide a novel mechanism of the Tnfrsf 19-Shh pathway in the early stage of hair follicle formation.