Basic, practical and pioneer research on the treatment of allergic diseases using antigen-specific monoclonal IgA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Kouya  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00351768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgA / immunosuppression / Immunosuppression / 免疫抑制 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the antigen-specific immunosuppressive roles of IgA on various species, we determined the DNA sequences of variable regions of mouse anti-ovalbumin IgA, which showed immunosuppressive effect in mice. Then the antibody secreting cell was established by transfecting the human IgA2 and kappa constant regions expressing vectors inserted with the sequences of the determined variable regions. In addition, we clarified that the immunosuppressive effects of mouse IgA on immune reaction in mice were, at least partly, mediated through antigen neutralization blunting B cell activation.