Roles of protein SUMOylation in tolerances to ischemia and hypothermia in the hibernating hamster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masatomo  福山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30306203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 豊  福山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30217202)
門田 麻由子  福山大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10389075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSUMO化修飾 / 脳虚血耐性 / 冬眠 / 体温 / 脳虚血 / 虚血耐性 / 再灌流障害 / BCAO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic tolerance is an endogenous process that provides robust neuroprotection. To clarify the roles of protein post-translational modification in tolerance to ischemia, protein SUMOylation in the hibernating hamster which is a natural model of tolerance to cerebral ischemia/reperfusion was investigated. Our results revealed that increased SUMO2/3 modification depended on the levels of hypothermia. In addition, we found that protein SUMO2/3 modification induced by hypothermia provided neuroprotection in cerebral ischemia/reperfusion injury. Furthermore, we showed that protein SUMO2/3 modification induced by hypothermia inhibited the decreases in core body temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低体温による神経保護作用発現にはタンパク質SUMO2/3化修飾を介していることが明らかとなった。さらに、神経保護作用を有するSUMO2/3化修飾には、体温調節作用を有することも示した。それゆえ、SUMO化誘導による内因性の虚血耐性(神経保護作用)の腑活化が、脳血管障害の60%以上を占める虚血性脳梗塞の新たな治療戦略開発や、新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症に対する低体温療法の改良などに寄与すると期待された。