Elucidation of the molecular mechanism producing diterpenes with various tetracyclic skeletons in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Yoshimi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30464027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Jung-Bum  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (40332655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物二次代謝 / ジテルペン / チトクロームP450 / 環化酵素 / 有用物質生産 / エリシター / RNA-Seq / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the diterpene biosynthetic machinery of scopadulcic acid B (SDB), which are known for their unique tetracyclic skeleton in Scoparia dulcis, we performed an RNA-seq analysis. We found diterpene synthases genes including a putative syn-copalyl diphosphate synthase (SdCPS2) and a kaurene synthase-like (SdKSL1) genes. Besides them, more than 90 full-length of cytochrome P450 (CYP450) genes were also discovered. The expression analyses showed selected CYP450s associated with their expression pattern of SdCPS2 and SdKSL1, suggesting that CYP450 candidates involved diterpene modification. Functional analysis of the SdCPS2 revealed that SdCPS2 was suggested to be syn-CPS in S. dulcis. SdCPS2 represents the first predicted gene to produce syn-copalyl diphosphate in dicots. In addition, SdKSL1 potentially contributes to the SDB biosynthetic pathway.