Analysis of multi-components of Wakan-yaku based on chemometric profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Toume Kazufumi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (80563981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Komatsu Katsuko
Ohtsuki Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords和漢薬 / 生薬 / LC/MS / NMR / 成分プロファイリング / 定量NMR / LCMS / プロファイリング / 定量分析 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an accurate profiling of Wakan-yaku (traditional Japanese and Chinese medicine), composed of multiple components, for comprehensive understanding of Wakan-yaku by introduction of profiling method by NMR in addition to the HPLC method.
Metabolome analysis and principal component analysis of hot water extracts of commercially available Paeony root (Paeoniae Radix) and Licorice root (Glycyrrhizae Radix) from different production areas were conducted by means of 1H NMR. For iridoid compound from Plantago seed, quantitative 1H NMR method were investigated. Although analysis of the content of iridoid were difficult, we successfully estimated it by means of quantitative NMR method. For chemical profiling of Saposhnikovia Root and Rhizome (Saposhnikoviae Radix) and Drynariae Rhizoma, marker compounds were identified by LC/MS analysis and several compounds were isolated and identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬などの和漢薬は西洋薬とは異なり多数の成分から構成されている.これら多数の成分が複合的に作用して薬理作用を発揮すると考えられているが,成分の全貌は必ずしも明らかになっていないものもある.本研究では,和漢薬成分を包括的に理解することを目的に,機器分析データを利用したケモメトリックプロファイリング技術により,精度の高い成分プロファイリング技術を開発することを目的とした.
本研究成果を発展させることで,より精密な和漢薬成分のプロファイリングができるようになり,複合成分からなる和漢薬の成分を包括的に理解することにつながると期待される.