Comprehensive studies for the biotechnological production of daurichromenic acid, an anti-HIV natural product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taura Futoshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (00301341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASHI Tomoyoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80328707)
MORITA Hiroyuki  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20416663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生合成 / メロテルペノイド / ダウリクロメン酸 / バイオテクノロジー / エゾムラサキツツジ / プレニル転移酵素 / ポリケチド合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have attempted comprehensive understanding and elucidation of the biosynthetic genes of daurichromenic acid, a meroterpenoid with a potent anti-HIV activity isolated from a medicinal plant Rhododendron dauricum. I have successfully cloned genes coding for polyketide synthase, prenyltransferase, and oxidocyclase (DCA synthase) that constitute the DCA pathway. This study comprehensively identified the biosynthetic genes and established the heterologous expression system of each biosynthetic enzyme to develop the biotechnological production of daurichromenic acid.