Generation of unnatural amino acids using enzymes for the biosynthesis of antitubercular antibiotic D-cycloserine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Yasuyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (90363051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗生物質 / 微生物薬品学 / 構造生物学 / 酵素 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / 光学分割 / ヘムタンパク質 / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル / X線結晶構造解析 / D-サイクロセリン / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has recently cloned a gene cluster containing the biosynthetic genes for an antituberculosis antibiotic, D-cycloserine (D-CS) from D-CS-producing Streptomyces lavendulae. The aim of this study is to generate unnatural amino acids by using the enzymes in the D-CS-biosynthetic pathway. Based on the crystal structures of DcsD and DcsG, previously determined by us, mutational analyses were performed to identify the important residues for the catalytic activity and the substrate preference. In addition, crystal structure of DcsA was determined using the single anomalous dispersion method. Catalytic mechanism of DcsA was proposed based on the structural, mutational, and resonance Raman spectroscopic analyses.