Development of anti-HIV agents with dual mechanisms of actions based on triterpenoids as drug discovery templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADA Yoshiki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (30169429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 直伸  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (40455598)
Research Collaborator LEE KUO-HSIUNG  ノースカロライナ大学チャペルヒル校, エシェルマン薬学部, 教授
Qian Keduo  ノースカロライナ大学チャペルヒル校, エシェルマン薬学部, 助教
CHEN CHIN-HO  デューク大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / 薬剤耐性 / トリテルペン / ベツリン酸 / 抗HIV薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our finding of a first-in-class drug candidate as a viral maturation inhibitor, bevirimat [3-O-(3',3'-dimethylsuccinyl)-betulinic acid], and potent anti-HIV active 3-O-acyl-(dihidro)betulin derivatives (e.g. 3-O-glutarydihydrobetulin and 3,28-di-O-dimethylsuccinylbetulin), a series of conjugates of 3,28-di-O-acylbetulin derivatives and HIV-reverse transcriptase inhibitor, AZT, with a linker moiety containing glycine, were prepared and evaluated their anti-HIV activity. Several derivatives showed more potent anti-HIV activity than bevirimat. In addition, preliminary study for preparing conjugate of betulinic acid derivative and AZT, where 5'-position of AZT is not involved, resulted in the finding of quite potential anti-HIV agents. Further study is in progress.