Saponin production based on chemical variation of Glycyrrhiza plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HIROAKI  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50260998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甘草 / サポニン / カンゾウ属植物 / 成分変異 / グリチルリチン酸 / Glycyrrhiza
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A glycyrrhizin(GL)-high-producing Glycyrrhiza uralensis strain (T628) was selected from various strains of Glycyrrhiza plants, and characterizations of the T628 strain and its offspring were performed to obtain better GL -high-producing strains. In addition, chemical characterization of Glycyrrhizin-Deficient-G. uralensis strains (83-555) were performed to isolate glucoglycyrrhizn (GGL), a unique analogue of GL. Offspring of 83-555 were characterized to obtain a vigorously-growing and GGL-producing strain (83-555-3-12) derived from a hybrid (83-555-3) of 83-555. Furthermore, Glycyrrhiza bucharica, an endemic Glycyrrhiza plant in Tajikistan, was shown to be closely related to GL -producing Glycyrrhiza species, G. uralensis, G. glabra and G. inflata, based on their chloroplast rbcL sequences, whereas G. bucharica do not produce GL. Four new triterpene glycosides, bucharosides A, B, C, D, were isolated and characterized from the underground parts of G. bucharica.