Development of the novel therapy against pancreatic cancer using highly absorbable curcumin preparation and recombinant bifidobacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yuichiro  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20581953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 功  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00415556)
平 郁子  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60453693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / DDS / 抗腫瘍薬 / 嫌気性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theracurmin is a curcumin oral preparation having enhanced absorbability that inhibits NF-kappaB activity and exhibits high safety and favorable prognosis in clinical studies on pancreatic cancer patients. In this study, we found that the anti-tumor activity of recombinant bifidobacteria, secreting TNF-alpha or agonistic antibodies against TRAIL-R1, was elevated by concomitant use of those recombinant bacteria and the oral administration of theracurmin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、NF-κBの抑制活性を持ち膵臓癌の臨床試験での安全性が高く予後も良い高吸収クルクミン製剤(セラクルミン)の経口投与とTNF-αまたは抗TRAIL-R1アゴニスト一本鎖抗体分泌ビフィズス菌の静脈内投与を組み合わせることで新規な膵臓癌治療法の開発を目指すものである。本研究の成果として、セラクルミンの経口投与とTNF-αまたは抗TRAIL-R1アゴニスト一本鎖抗体分泌ビフィズス菌の静脈内投与を組み合わせることにより、ビフィズス菌の抗腫瘍効果が増強されることが見出された。
膵臓癌の新治療法の開発が望まれている状況にあることから、本研究は膵臓癌治療において意義のあるものになると考えられる。