Chemical biology analysis of type III secretion system inhibitors and discovery of novel natural ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asami Yukihiro  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任講師 (70391844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsⅢ型分泌装置 / 天然物化学 / T3SS / 標的分子 / 抗生物質 / 微生物薬品学 / 病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified proteins that selectively bind a T3SS inhibitor, including its known ligand EF-Tu (elongation factor thermo unstable) and protein X encoded by gene X. For this target molecule, three strains were created: a gene X knockout strain, a vector complementary strain, and a gene X complementary strain. Inhibition of hemolysis and secretion of Esp (enterococcal surface protein) family proteins, which are components of the T3SS, were measured in these strains. As a result, hemolysis was found to be inactivated in the gene X knockout strain. This inactivation was partially recovered in the gene X complementary strain. Furthermore, secretion of Esp A, B, C, and D were decreased in the gene X knockout strain. The decrease in secretory levels was partially recovered in the gene X complementary strain. These results indicate that gene X is involved in T3SS expression and also regulates hemolytic activity.