Searching for natural medicines aiming for anti-aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Satoshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30236351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 基徳  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00407529)
小池 佑果  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10644479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老化 / 活性酸素 / 漢方 / 生薬 / 線虫 / 生薬・漢方 / SIRT1 / 抗酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is closely related to aging and lifespan. We developed the screening method for antioxidant with combination of extracellular, intracellular, and an individual level using aging animal C. elegans. In the course of search for antioxidant, we found that the root extract of Angelica pubescens MAXIM (Umbeliferae) showed antioxidant effect on extracellular and intracellular level. But it did not show a life-extending effect on C. elegans. Interestingly, the extract led to activation of human longevity genes SIRT1. As results of active guided fractionation, seven coumarins were isolated as activaters of SIRT1.
In the course of exhaustive research for Kampo medicines as anti-aging, we found that several formulations for ki (energy) and formulations for oketu (stagnation of blood circulation) extended longevity of C. elegans. Among them, Hochuekkito led to 20% longer lifespan of C. elegans.