Synthesis of an Antibacterial Compound for Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
kiyofumi wanibuchi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00613663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増井 悠  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70714377)
高橋 孝志  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80110724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUI Hisashi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部薬科学科, 講師 (70714377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / ビタミンD3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VDP1 is a selective antibacterial compound that targets Helicobacter pylori and does not act on other typical bacteria. Herein, we provide a straightforward and mild one-pot method for the synthesis of VDP1 from vitamin D3. The yield of VDP1 synthesized by the ruthenium-periodate oxidization of the compound generated from the aza-Diels-Alder reaction of vitamin D3 and 4-phenyl-1,2,4-triazoline-3,5-dione was greater than that produced via direct ruthenium-periodate catalytic oxidation of vitamin D3.