Search for anti-lifestyle disease principles through the improvement of hyperinsulinemia from medicinal foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Kiyofumi  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10434862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Toshio  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10340449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン / コウズク / phenylpropanoid / センキュウ / phthalide / Carapa guianensis / limonoid / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / 高インスリン血症 / ローズヒップ / アンディローバ / 耐糖能 / 肥満症 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find the compounds that improve hyperinsulinemia from medicinal foods. In results of this study, we found phenylpropanoids from fruit of Alpinia galanga, phthalides from rhizomes of Cnidium officinale, and limonoids from seed oil of Carapa guianensis as bioactive constituents. Reduction of triglyceride contents in HepG2 cells was observed by addition of these compounds in culture medium. Furthermore, only three times administration of phenylpropanoids, 1'S1-acetoxychavicol acetate and 1'S1-acetoxyeugenol acetate isolated from A. galanga, ameliorated glucose tolerance in mice. Additionaly, triglyceride contents in liver was reduced by the administration in mice.