Discovery of new drug seeds for psychiatric disorders targeting DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
INATOMI Yuka  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00258089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 良太  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90710682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 生理活性物質 / 天然物化学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have suggested that DNA methylation in the promoter regions of Bdnf gene is involved in the development of mood and psychiatric disorders such as depression and schizophrenia. In this study, we established the convenient assay system for evaluation of DNA methylation levels in the bdnf promoter region, by the incorporation of the reporter construct into the genome of Neuro2A cells. The assay system may be a useful screening tool for drug candidates which have DNA demethylation activities.