Mechanism of lentztrehalose-induced autophagy; its application for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
WADA Shun-ichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40450233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレンツトレハロース / トレハロース / 神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dozens of new trehalose-type autophagy inducers were discovered or synthesized. Among them, TRH-X was estimated as mass-producible and suitable as the material to synthesize further derivative compounds. Some of the TRH-X derivatives showed higher autophagy inducing activities than trehalose and other analogues. They would be the promising drug candidates for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases to dissolve the aggregation of abnormal proteins in the neuronal cells.
The curative effect of trehalose in Alzheimer’s disease was evaluated using a model mouse. Trehalose administrated mice in the early stage of the disease showed significantly better recognitive function and reduced amyloid plaque. The development and application of the new trehalose analogue compound for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease are expected.