Structure-Activity Relationship and Mechanistic Studies on Sodium 4-phenylbutyrate and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Katsuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00389115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐能 正剛  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 助教 (00552267)
太田 茂  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (60160503)
酒井 規雄  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70263407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学シャペロン / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4PBA was valued its properties by 5 kind of assays. We have determined each criteria to compare the properties with those of other derivatives. Forty 4PBA derivatives were designed then purchased or synthesized as its sodium salt. The derivatives were applied for the assays. Coefficient of correlation values were calculated between some parameters and mRNA expression amount. Four and three genes correlated highly with chaperonic activity or HDAC inhibitory activity, respectively.