Application of the multi-template approach for the development of polypharmacological agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yachide Tomomi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (20401284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 構造展開 / 構造活性相関 / ポリファーマコロジー / ブロモドメイン / 多重薬理 / HDAC / 医薬品探索 / 翻訳後修飾 / myc / BETファミリータンパク質 / サリドマイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polypharmacology has been receiving increasing attention as a novel strategy in drug development. In contrast to the conventional one-drug/one-target philosophy, polypharmacology aims to develop drugs with multiple related targets in order to obtain more robust effects on diseases involving dysfunction of complex biological networks, such as cancers. Based on the idea that polypharmacological agents with multiple targets would have a more robust action, we applied multi-template approach, which we have proposed to develop compounds with diverse biological activities, for the development of polypharmacological agents, and evaluated their biological actions. These results suggest that polypharmacology may be an effective strategy for the treatment of cancers.