Development of novel functional molecules that selectively functions under disease-specific microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomoya  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (20396980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機化学 / 分析化学 / 蛍光 / pH / 粘性 / 天然物 / 薬学 / 分子イメージング / バイオイメージング / がん / 光分解性保護基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease-specific changes of microenvironment could be utilized for diagnosis and drug delivery system. In this research, we have developed various fluorescent sensors for such change. For example, sensors for a specific range of pH, which show “OFF-ON-OFF” type of change and enable detailed analysis of physiological functions. And fluorescent sensors for viscosity change have also been developed. We focused on natural compounds as the source of such molecules, and fluorescent natural compounds, Amarastelline A and Nigakinone, were identified. Based on them, fluorescent compounds with unique and useful functions were also obtained. In addition, the function as a sensor was converted to that as a photoremovable protecting group. By using similar scaffold, we have developed protecting group, which could be photo-removed under a specific range of pH.