Studies on novel insulin-sensitizing agent based on SHIP2 inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Toyooka Naoki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10217565)
Research Collaborator SASAOKA Toshiyasu
WADA Tutomu
GODA Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性改善薬 / SHIP2 / Akt / ファーマコフォア / SHIP2阻害 / インシリコスクリーニング / 3T3-L1 / CP-2 / CP-3 / Aktのリン酸化 / Echelon社 / 3T3-L1脂肪細胞 / メタ置換ベンゼン / トリアゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the oral diabetic drugs, insulin-sensitizing agent is insufficient. So the development of new insulin-sensitizing agent based upon novel mechanism is urgent matter. We have investigated on the development of inhibitor of SHIP2, which shows important role for insulin resistance in the insulin signal pathway. Based on the structure of our original new insulin-sensitizing agent, we designed new pharmacophore, and acquired candidate compounds using in silico screening. Furthermore we performed the synthetic development based on the structure of candidates. The evaluations of synthetic compounds using the phosphorylation of Akt resulted in the discovery of novel SHIP2 inhibitors.