Strategy for designing selective rhamnosidase inhibitors: Synthesis and biological evaluation of L-DMDP cyclic isothioureas
Project/Area Number |
15K08021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI ISAO 富山大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30151070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 敦 富山大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60303236)
名取 良浩 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50584455)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ラムノシダーゼ / イミノ糖 / 結核菌 / グリコシダーゼ阻害剤 / グリコシダーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows that the cyclization of L-DMDP thioureas to bicyclic L-DMDP isothioureas improved α-L-rhamnosidase inhibition which was further enhanced by increasing the length of the alkyl chain. 3’, 4’-dichlorobenzyl-L-DMDP cyclic isothiourea (3r) was found to display the most potent and selective inhibition of α-L-rhamnosidase, with IC50 value of 0.22 μM,increased by about 46-fold compared to the positive control 5-epi-deoxyrhamnojirimycin (5-epi-DRJ ; IC50 = 10 μM) and occupied the active-site of this enzyme (Ki = 0.11 μM). Bicyclic isothioureas of ido-L-DMDP did not inhibit α-L-rhamnosidase. These new mimics of L-rhamnose may affect other enzymes associated with the biochemistry of rhamnose including enzymes involved in progression of tuberculosis.