| Project/Area Number |
15K08022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肥田 重明 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (10345762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 低酸素環境 / 固形がん / ビフィズス菌 / 遺伝子組み換え / 単鎖抗体 / HER2 / 抗腫瘍性分子DDS / 安全性 / 固形がん治療 / DDS / 低酸素 / 抗腫瘍性抗体 / 抗腫瘍性サイトカイン / 発現分泌系 / サイトカイン / scFv / 炎症性サイトカイン / 固形がんの嫌気的環境 / 遺伝子組み替え / 抗腫瘍性物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established gene-engineered Bifidobacterium secreting biologically active anti-HER2 scFv. When the Bifidobacterium producing anti-HER2 scFv(B/anti-HER2) was iv injected to immunodeficient nude mice bearing HER2-positive tumor with hypoxic microenvironment, we confirmed the selective localization, growth of B/anti-HER2 in the tumor and the anti-HER2 scFv production in situ, furthermore, the tumor growth being consequently suppressed. In addition to anti HER2 scFv, we also have established Bifidobacterium secreting IFN-g. On one hand, immunological aspects of Bifidobacterium were examined. When macrophages and dendritic cells were exposed to Bifidobacteirum, induction of inflammatory cytokines was very weak as compared with other bacteria, such as E. coli. In the dialyzed fraction of Bifidobacterium culture medium, however, several proteins inducing cytokines were identified, so that the analysis on the proteins is under way.