| Project/Area Number |
15K08023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA YUKO 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (30419410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬戸 達一郎 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70362118)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Yuki 信州大学, 医学部, 技能補佐員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 血管新生療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we showed that B.Longum (BL), an anaerobic bacterium, accumulates specifically in the myocardial infarction site by intravenous administration, and are promptly removed from the non-ischemic site. This finding indicates that BL may be useful vector for ischemic heart disease. We developed the new therapeutic angiogenesis drug for ischemic heart disease, FGF-BL incorporating bFGF gene into this vector, and performed a therapeutic experiment on guinea pig myocardial infarction model using FGF-BL. We confirmed that FGF-BL was specifically delivered to myocardial infarction site, but this agent did not show improvement effect for LV function.