Synthesis and evaluation of 2',4'-bridged nucleic acid with a phenoxazine base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Osamu  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 招へい教員 (90380691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸化学 / 核酸医薬 / 人工核酸 / 糖部架橋型核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized a novel artificial 2’,4’-methylene bridged nucleic acid with a phenoxazine nucleobase (named BNAP). Oligonucleotide containing BNAP showed higher binding affinities toward complementary DNA and RNA. Thus, BNAP is a promising candidate for oligonucleotide therapeutics, especially for those requiring high duplex-forming ability.
On the other hand, we developed a novel artificial nucleic acid containing a 9-azaphenoxazine nucleobase (9-TAP), which behaves as a cytosine (C) analog as well as a thymine (T) analog. Oligonucleotides containing 9-TAP could form stable duplexes via metal-mediated base pairs with C and T, via AgI and HgII, respectively. Duplexes bearing the mismatched base pair 9-TAP-C were effectively stabilized in the presence of CuII. Thus, 9-TAP is expected to have applications in DNA nanotechnology via the formation of various nanostructures triggered by different metal ions.