Elucidation of novel therapeutics of endoplasmic reticulum stress-related disease targeting aldehyde dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Koichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (10211822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 政則  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 共同研究講座教授 (30106801)
細井 徹  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40379889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsALDH / 小胞体ストレス / アルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ / フルルビプロフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that flurbiprofen, one of the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, can ameliorate endoplasmic reticulum stress (ER stress). Furthermore, we previously found that flurbiprofen may interact with aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH). In the present study, by using recombinant ALDH protein, we found that flurbiprofen can induce activation of ALDH activity. Additionally, we found possibility that ALDH may form aggregate in the mitochondria by ER stress-inducing reagent and this aggregation was reduced by flurbiprofen. These results suggest that flurbiprofen may increase ALDH activity and attenuate ER stress-induced aggregation of ALDH.