Middle up and down type medicinal chemistry based upon boron compound library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University (2018-2019)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kiminori  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90347906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆瀬 麻子  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30710397)
遠藤 泰之  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80126002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素化合物 / 化合物ライブラリー / ランダムスクリーニング / カルボラン / 抗腫瘍作用 / ラジカル捕捉作用 / ホウ素クラスター / ラジカル捕捉 / スクリーニング / 創薬化学 / ホウ素化学 / 抗腫瘍活性 / ラジカル補足作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction and the random screening of the boron compound library was performed as one of the novel medicinal chemistry approaches. The screening by means of the cell proliferation assay using cancer cell lines revealed that several boron compounds showed potent anticancer activity. Furthermore, another screening using a stable DPPH radical revealed that several boron cluster derivatives showed radical scavenge activities that one boron cluster molecule can scavenge more than 10 DPPH radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素は人体に無害であるにもかかわらず、現在までにホウ素を含む医薬品はわずかしかない。ホウ素の特徴を考慮すると、ホウ素化合物を用いてこれまでにない革新的医薬品を創製することが可能である。ホウ素化合物ライブラリーのスクリーニングから抗腫瘍活性を見出したことは、ホウ素化合物を利用した創薬研究を大きく飛躍させることに繋がる。また、ホウ素クラスターのラジカル捕捉作用はこれまでに報告が無く、創薬のみならずホウ素化合物の基礎化学の点からも注目に値する。