Development of the drug candidates with atropisomeric property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10266348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 浩子  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00093386)
Research Collaborator KANASE Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸不斉 / カルバマゼピン / 光学活性 / ウレア / アミド / 三環性中枢作用薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of the research work on the atropisomeric property of urea moiety in the drugs, the physicochemical properties of 4-substituted carbamazepine derivatives were investigated. It was elucidated that the 4-substitution is not effective in reducing the rotations (E/Z) about the N-C1' axes around the outer carbamoyl moiety. However, the atropisomers were isolated with high stereochemical stability, meaning that the 4-substitution reduced the butterfly motion of the tricyclic ring system efficiently. The Cl/CH3-substituted carbamazepine derivatives showed greater inhibitory effects on hNav1.2 Na channel currents compared with carbamazepine, although no difference in the activity between enantiomers was observed.