Syntheses of novel VDR ligands with potent anticancer activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO MASASHI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50386611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsビタミンD / 合成化学 / 生理活性 / 有機化学 / 薬学 / ビタミンD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of (24R)-2alpha-[2-(tetrazol-2-yl)ethyl]-1alpha,24,25-trihydroxyvitamin D3, which is the major metabolite of 2 alpha -[2-(tetrazol-2-yl)ethyl]-1alpha,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (AH-1) by CYP24A1, has been achieved. Convergent syntheses of novel 19-norvitamin D analogs with a azole at the C2 position possessing the alkyl linker have been achieved. These syntheses are characterized as useful syntheses with the high efficiency and yield, so that other ligands would be synthesized in these synthetic ways. Binding affinity for vitamin D receptor (VDR) of these ligands, transactivation activity of osteocalcin promoter in HOS cells, and metabolism by CYP24A1 have been also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果として得られた2位置換ビタミンD誘導体の代謝過程の解明は、CYP24A1に対して抵抗性のあるリガンドを獲得し、ビタミンD誘導体によるCYP24A1選択的な阻害剤の開発研究に大きく貢献するものである。確立した合成ルートは、引き続き他のヘテロ環や、アルキル鎖長を有するA環部位の合成へと展開し、さらに新しい誘導体合成につなげることが可能であるため、医薬品リード化合物獲得を目的とする今後のリガンドデザインに大きく寄与するものである。