Synthetic study on polymethoxyflavones: separation and enhancing of their biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Oshitari Tetsuta  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00279043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小佐野 博史  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40246020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyata Yoshiki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20433881)
Tabata Hidetsugu  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80445634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリメトキシフラボン / 後発白内障 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 構造活性相関 / MMP-9 / ノビレチン / 白内障 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past two decades, increasing attention has been given to polymethoxyflavones (PMFs) because of their diverse bioactivities such as anticancer, antiinflammatory, antidiabetic, and neurotrophic activities. We demonstrated that nobiletin isolated from citrus plants attenuated MMP-9 enzymatic activity through the suppression of transcription for MMP-9 gene and augmentation of TIMP-1 production in retinal Mueller cells. Nobiletin regulated MMP-9 gene expression and TIMP-1 by inhibiting the PI3 K/Akt signaling pathway. We also observed the augmentation of inhibitory action against MMP-9 activity by 4'-demethylnobiletin. We believe that the enhancement of inhibitory action against MMP-9 activity by 4'-demethylnobiletin is through the dual inhibition on Erk1/2 and Akt phosphorylation. The SAR studies revealed that, for the enhancement of inhibitory action against MMP-9 enzymatic activity, demethylation at position 4' in B-ring was a key structural modification in Mueller cells.