Drug discovery research for clinical application of PCA-1 inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOKORO(MABUCHI) Miyuki  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (60714897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 和丈  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10207376)
田中 明人  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30454789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPCA-1 / ALKBH3 / 抗がん剤 / 前立腺がん / Docetaxel / 併用効果 / 悪性中皮腫 / MESO-4 / PCA-1 / ALKBH3 / 前立腺癌 / 中皮腫 / Cisplatin / 前立腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed a novel PCA-1 inhibitor, named HUHS015. We examine anti-cancer effects of HUHS015 in combination with known anti-cancer drugs in our continuous studies. In this study, hormone-independent prostate cancers and malignant mesothelioma were used. We found synagistic effects of HUHS015 in vitro in combination with Docetaxel and Cisplatin, which were often clinically used for hormone-independent prostate cancers treatment. We also found that combinational treatment of HUHS015 with Cisplatin, Irinotecan, Doxorubicin, Vinorelbine and Gemcitabine in malignant mesothelioma synergistically inhibited growth of malignant mesothelioma cells in vitro. Furthermore, additive effects of HUHS015 comibinatorial uses with Docetaxel in vivo were demonstrated, that is, administration of 1 and 2.5 mg/kg of Docetaxel with 32 mg/kg of HUHS015 were more potent than that of only Docetaxel administrations.